Styled & Scripted – PRIVACY POLICY

Last update: 24th May 2018

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” means Styled & Scripted.

We value the trust visitors place in us when they give us access to their Personal Information. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information, no matter where you are in the world.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.styledandscripted.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Site, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other Third Party, including any Third Party operators of web pages to which the Site links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy. 

For example, if you click a link to Instagram or Twitter, these individual social media websites have their own Privacy Policies.

 

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: This website collects a variety of personal data for marketing purposes.

For example, when you make an enquiry using the online form, we collect your first name and your email address. These answers are stored securely on a Third Party website.

When subscribing to our newsletter, Communique, we use Squarespace forms and Third Party pop-ups to collect your name and email address. These are stored securely on a Third Party website.

 

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing if you select to subscribe to the newsletter.

If you do not subscribe to the newsletter, we will not contact you with marketing information.

 

3.     Disclosure of personal information

Some of your personal information is stored with Third Party applications.

For example, if you elect to subscribe to email communications from us, this information is stored with our email service provider, or another application that facilitates the collection of email addresses.

We collect this information for the sole and explicit purpose of sending you a monthly newsletter that you have elected to receive.

However, we will not sell or share your personal information to any Third Party for advertising or marketing purposes.

For example, we will not sell or share your personal information with another provider, nor distribute your information for malicious purposes.

 

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or General Data Protection Regulation and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

However, we are not responsible for breaches of this security.

You may feel more comfortable browsing this website using a VPN to protect your data.

 

8. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITE IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Camilla Peffer

Email: camilla@styledandscripted.com.au

 

 

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: May 24, 2018

By using or accessing Styled & Scripted (“Site”), you are consenting to our use of Cookies as outlined below.

 

Introduction: What is a cookie?

This Cookie policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Site (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.
Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Site to help customize your web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

 

How we us cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically we use Cookies on the Site for the following purposes:

 

Analytical Purposes

We use cookies to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.

 

User Experience

We use cookies to determine whether or not to display pop-up boxes to users. 

 

Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

·      Google Chrome

·      Internet Explorer

·      Mozilla Firefox

·      Safari (Desktop)

·      Safari (Mobile)

·      Android Browser

·      Opera

·      Opera Mobile

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site.

 

Third Party Cookies

The following  table lists a selection of the Third Party services that use cookies on Styled & Scripted. Although we may update this list periodically, please be advised that the names of cookies, websites and other technologies are subject to change.

 

https://www.sumo.com

Sumo

Used for website performance testing and to improve overall user experience, and to collect data for an opt-in email newsletter.

 

https://www.mailchimp.com

Mailchimp

Used to collect data for a monthly newsletter.

 

https://www.hellobar.com

Hello Bar

Used to collect email addresses and first names for an email newsletter.

 

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/

Google Analytics

Used to track the website’s performance, user behaviour, and to improve user experience.

 

Changes To Our Cookie Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this cookie policy. We suggest that you check here periodically for any changes.